Artists

 

 

 

Toy Story 2
News
Gallery
Reviews
Artists
 

 

 

In Memory of Jim Varney
Actor & Voice Artist
As reported in the Animation Artist Newsletter (Feb. 10, 2000), actor Jim Varney passed away at the age of 50 in February of 2000, apparently due to lung cancer. He died shortly before dawn. Varney just recently reprised his voice role as Slinky Dog in the hit animated film, Toy Story 2. He was also cast in the role of a cook named Cookie in Disney's upcoming Atlantis. Varney was also famous for his Ernest P. Worrell character starting first in commercials than starring in his own movies, including Ernest Goes to Camp and Ernest Saves Christmas.


THE  CREATING ARTISTS

Directed by JOHN LASSETER
Co-Directed by LEE UNKRICH & ASH BRANNON
Produced by HELENE PLOTKIN & KAREN ROBERT JACKSON
Executive Producer SARAH MCARTHUR
Original Story by JOHN LASSETER, PETE DOCTER,
ASH BRANNON & ANDREW STANTON
Screenplay by ANDREW STANTON, RITA HSIAO,
DOUG CHAMBERLIN & CHRIS WEBB
Music by RANDY NEWMAN
Film Editors EDIE BLEIMAN, DAVID IAN SALTER & LEE UNKRICH
Director of Photography SHARON CALAHAN
Production Design WILLIAM CONE & JIM PEARSON
Story Supervisors DAN JEUP & JOE RANFT
Supervising Animator GLENN MCQUEEN
Layout Supervisors RIKKI CLELAND-HURA & EWAN JOHNSON
Set Dressing Supervisor DAVID EISENMANN
Associate Technical Directors OREN JACOB & LARRY AUPPERLE
Modeling Supervisor EBEN OSTBY
Shading Supervisor BRAD WEST
Lighting Supervisor JEAN-CLAUDE KALACHE
Rendering Supervisor DON SCHREITER
Production Manager GRAHAM WALTERS
Sound Designer GARY RYDSTROM
Executive Music Producer CHRIS MONTAN
Casting by RUTH LAMBERT, C.S.A. & MARY HIDALGO
Supervising Technical Director GALYN SUSMAN
Story Dept Managers RENEE JENSEN & SUSAN E. LEVIN
 

VOICE  ARTISTS

Voice of "Woody" TOM HANKS
Voice of "Buzz Lightyear"TIM ALLEN
Voice of "Jessie" -  JOAN CUSACK
Voice of "Prospector" -  KELSEY GRAMMER
Voice of "Mr. Potato Head" -  DON RICKLES
Voice of " Slinky Dog" -  JIM VARNEY
Voice of "Rex" -  WALLACE SHAWN
Voice of "Hamm" -  JOHN RATZENBERGER
Voice of "Bo Peep" -  ANNIE POTTS
Voice of "Al McWhiggin" -  WAYNE KNIGHT
Voice of "Andy" -  JOHN MORRIS
Voice of "Andy's Mom" -  LAURIE METCALF
Voice of "Mrs. Potato Head" -  ESTELLE HARRIS
Voice of "Sarge" -  R. LEE ERMEY
Voice of "Barbie" -  JODI BENSON
Voice of "The Cleaner" -  JONATHAN HARRIS
Voice of "Wheezy" -  JOE RANFT
Voice of "Emperor Zurg" -  ANDREW STANTON
Voice of "Aliens" -  JEFF PIDGEON
 

STORY ARTISTS

Jim Capobianco     David Fulp     Matthew Luhn      Ken Mitchroney      Max Brace
Jill Culton     Rob Gibbs      Jason Katz      Bud Luckey      Ricky Nierva      Sanjay Patel      Bob Peterson      Jeff Pidgeon      Jan Pinkava      Bobby Podesta      David Skelly
Nathan Stanton      Mark  A.Walsh
 

ADDITIONAL STORYBOARDING

  Don Dougherty      Davey Crockett Feiten     Stephen Gregory     Kirk Hanson
Steven Hunter      Charles Keagle      Jorgen Klubien      Angus MacLane
 Max Martinez      Jon Mead      Floyd Norman      Karen Prell
John Ramirez      Tasha Wedeen
 

 ART

 ART DEPARTMENT MANAGER  - Matt White
ART DIRECTOR/SHADING -  Bryn Imagire
 ASSISTANT ART DIRECTOR - David Skelly
 

CG PAINTERS

 Randy Berrett     Robin Cooper     Yvonne Herbst
Glenn Kim     Laura Phillips
 

SKETCH ARTISTS

  Randy Berrett      Mark Holmes     Dan Lee      Nathaniel McLaughlin
Paul Mica      Laura Phillips      Jeff Sangalli
Gary Schultz      Bud Thon
 

SCULPTORS

 Norm DeCarlo      Jerome Ranft
 

NEW CHARACTER DESIGNS

  Randy Berrett      Ash Brannon     Colin Brady      Jill Culton
 Dan Lee      Bud Luckey      Nathaniel McLaughlin
 Ken Mitchroney      Jim Pearson
 

VISUAL DEVELOPMENT

 Sean Hargreaves      Dave Gordon      Harley Jessup
 

 ART DEPARTMENT COORDINATOR
Jen Kinavey
 

 ART DEPARTMENT PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Alice Rosen      Lilah Moscoso
 

LAYOUT & SET DRESSING

 LAYOUT DEPARTMENT MANAGER  - Molly Naughton
 SENIOR LAYOUT ARTIST - Craig Good
 

SEQUENCE LEADS

 Shawn Brennan      Jeremy Lasky     Patrick Lin      Gregg Olsson
 

LAYOUT ARTISTS

 Robert Anderson      Wade Childress     Roman Figun      Craig McGillivray
 Stephen Moros      Mark Sanford      Adam Schnitzer      Derek Williams
  

SET DRESSERS

 Jon Childress Farmer      Graham Moloy      Sophie Vincelette      Derek Williams

  SET DRESSING DEPARTMENT - Trish Carney

LAYOUT & SET DRESSING TDs - Brad Winemiller & Daniel Campbell
 

 ADDITIONAL LAYOUT
Stephanie Andrews      Christine Z. Chang     Kevin Edwards
Ross Stevenson     Matt Uhry
 

  ADDITIONAL SET DRESSING

  Robert Anderson      Wade Childress     Mark Sanford      Adam Schnitzer

  LAYOUT DEPARTMENT  - Heather Field

 LAYOUT & SET DRESSING - Gina Trbovich
 

DIRECTING ANIMATORS

Kyle Balda      Dylan Brown
 

ANIMATION MANAGERS

 Jenny Head      Kori Rae
  

ANIMATORS

 Nicolas Alan Barillaro      Stephen Barnes      Bobby Beck      Michael Berenstein
 Ash Brannon      Jennifer Cha     Scott Clark      Brett Coderre     Melanie Cordan
Tim Crawfurd      David DeVan      Mark Farquhar      Ike Feldman      Andrew Gordon
 Stephen Gregory      Jimmy Hayward      Tim Hittle      Steven Hunter      Ethan Hurd
John Kahrs      Nancy Kato      Patty Kihm      Karen Kiser      Shawn Krause      Bob Koch Peter Lepeniotis      Wendell Lee      Angus MacLane      Dan Mason      Jon Mead
 Billy Merritt      Karyn Metlen      Valerie Mih      James Ford Murphy      Peter Nash Mark Oftedal      Michael Parks      Bret Parker      Sanjay Patel      Bobby Podesta    
 Jeff Pratt      Karen Prell      Brett Pulliam      Rich Quade      Mike Quinn      Roger Rose Robert H. Russ      Gini Cruz Santos      Anthony Scott      Alan Sperling      Ross Stevenson Doug Sheppeck      Doug Sweetland      David Tart      Warren Trezevant      Mark A. Walsh Tasha Wedeen      Adam Wood      Christina Yim      Kureha Yokoo
  

FIX ANIMATORS

  Paul Mendoza  &  Andrea Schultz

  ANIMATION DEPARTMENT - David Orecklin

ANIMATION FIX  - Jenni Tsoi

ANIMATION DEPARTMENT - Chris DiGiovanni
 

TECHNICAL ARTISTS

MODELING & SHADING COORDINATORS - Mark Nielsen  & Vanessa Ross
  

MODELING ARTISTS

  Mark Adams      Paul Aichele      Lauren Alpert      Stephanie Andrews      James Bancroft Lawrence D. Cutler      Ruieta DaSilva      Cynthia Dueltgen      Damir Frkovic
 Christian Hoffman      Rob Jensen      Stephen King      Michael Krummhoefener
Kelly O'Connell       Eileen O'Neill       Guido Quaroni      Dale Ruffolo      Don Schreiter Gary Schultz      Skeggi Thormar      Patrick Wilson
 

SHADING ARTISTS

 John B. Anderson      David Batte      Kirk Bowers       Kevin Edwards      Mark Fontana Michael Fu      Larry Gritz      Ben Jordan      Michael R. King      Stephen King    
 Andrew Kinney      Ana Lacaze      Daniel McCoy      Eileen O'Neill      Keith Olenick
 John Singh Pottebaum      Mitch Prater      Guido Quaroni      Brian M. Rosen     
Steve Upstill      David Valdez      John Warren

 

ADDITIONAL MODELING & SHADING

 Michael Fong      Patrick James     Steve May      Steve McGrath      Tim Milliron
Cynthia "Kiki" Pettit      James Rose

   MODELING & SHADING  - Alexandria Devon Zech

HUMAN TEAM LEAD TDs - Lisa Forssell Mitch Prater
 

   HUMAN MODELING & SHADING TEAM

 Jason Bickerstaff       Lawrence D. Cutler     Mark Fontana      Ben Jordan
Leo Hourvitz       Sonoko Konishi      Michael Krummhoefener      Guido Quaroni
 John Warren      Kimberly White      Adam Woodbury
 

LIGHTING DEPARTMENT MANAGERS

  Terry McQueen  & Molly Naughton
 

  MASTER LIGHTING

  Lauren Alpert      Jun Han Cho     Cynthia Dueltgen      Danielle Feinberg
 Deborah R. Fowler       Christian Hoffman      Jesse Hollander      Rob Jensen
 Ana Lacaze      Ken Lao      Joyce Powell      Kimberly White
 

   LIGHTING ARTISTS

  Jason Bickerstaff      Kirk Bowers     Onny Carr     Kevin Edwards     Kurt Fleischer
Reid Gershbein      Michael B. Johnson      Jongo Sonoko Konishi      Ivo Kos
 Janet Lucroy      Craig McGillivray      Kelly O'Connell      Eileen O'Neill    
 Brandon Onstott      Cynthia "Kiki" Pettit     Seth Piezas      John Singh Pottebaum
 Sudeep Rangaswamy      Dale Ruffolo      Bill Sheffler      Allison Torres      Tien Truong John Warren      Patrick Wilson       Brian Daniel Young
 

   ADDITIONAL LIGHTING & SUPPORT

 Kurt Fleischer      Mark Fontana     Tien Truong      Clay Welch

LIGHTING DEPARTMENT  - Tom Kim

  EFFECTS DEPARTMENT MANAGER - Kelly T. Peters
 

EFFECTS TECHNICAL ARTISTS

  John B. Anderson       Lawrence D. Cutler       Lisa Forssell      Michael Fu     
Leo Hourvitz Jeffrey Jay      Ewan Johnson      Stephen King      Bill Polson    
 Guido Quaroni     Brad Winemiller
  

ADDITIONAL EFFECTS

  David Baraff      Andrew Kinney     Brian M. Rosen     Eliot Smyrl      Andy Witkin

 RENDERING MANAGER -Victoria Jaschob
 

RENDER TDs

 Byron Bashforth      Patrick James      Thomas Jordan      Steve Kani
 Andrew Kinney      Jack Paulus      James Rose      Scotty Sharp
 Jerome Strach      Christine Waggoner
 

 RENDERING DEPARTMENT - Jen Kinavey

FOLEY ARTISTS - Dennie Thorpe &   Jana Vance

[Toy Story 2] [News] [Gallery] [Reviews] [Artists]

All content and most graphics on this page are ©Copyright 1999 by Animation Artist Magazine or the respective copyright holder and may not be downloaded or reused for any purpose. All Rights Reserved.

Visit these other
Animation Artist Movie Sites:
The Iron Giant
Disney's Tarzan
Princess Mononoke
Pokemon: The First Movie
Fantasia 2000