ARTISTS

 

 

 

 

TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX ANIMATION PRESENTS
A Don Bluth Film
A Gary Goldman
Production In Association With David Kirschner Productions

TITAN A.E.

CREATING ARTISTS

Directed ............................................... Don Bluth & Gary Goldman
Produced ................... David Kirschner, Gary Goldman & Don Bluth
Screenplay ........................ Ben Edlund,John August & Joss Whedon
Story .......................................... Hans Bauer &Randall McCormick
Original Score Composed ......................................... Graeme Revell
Music Supervisor .........................................................Glen Ballard
Casting By..............................................................…Marion Levine
Production Designer…............................................Philip A. Cruden
Art Director…...........................................Kenneth Valentine Slevin
Director Of Animation..................................................…Len Simon
Executive Producer.......................................................…Paul Gertz
Directing Animators ........................................Troy Saliba, John Hill,
........................................................Robert Fox, Renato Dos Anjos,
....................................................Edison Goncalves, Paul Newberry
Director Of Digital Technology.............................…Mark Weathers
Sound Design…...................................................Christopher Boyes
Production Sound Supervisor…....................................Mark Server
Picture Editors .....................................Fiona Trayler &Bob Bender
Music Editor….........................................................Joshua Winget

VOICE ARTISTS

Matt Damon............................................................................. Cale
Bill Pullman............................................................................ Korso
John Leguizamo....................................................................... Gune
Nathan Lane......................................................................... Preed
Janeane Garofalo..................................................................... Stith
Drew Barrymore .................................................................. Akima
Ron Perlman…...............................................Professor Sam Tucker
Alex D. Linz…...............................................................Young Cale
Tone-Loc...............................................................................…Tek
Jim Breuer.....................................................................…The Cook
Chris Scarabosio.........................................................…Queen Drej
Jim Cummings...............................................................…Chowquin
Charles Rocket….................................Firrikash/Slave Trader Guard
Ken Campbell…..........................................................................Po
Tsai Chin…...................................................................Old Woman
Crystal Scales…..............................................................Drifter Girl
David L. Lander….........................................................The Mayor

PRE PRODUCTION ARTISTS

Conceptual Artists.................................... Oliver Scholl, Bruce Zick,
........................Steve Burg, Barry Jackson, Suzanne Lemieux Wilson,
..................................Simon Varela, Ron Cobb, Stephan Martiniere,
..............................................................................Doug Henderson
Storyboard Artists .....................................Joseph Ekers, David Lux,
...........................Gabor T. Steisinger, Hank Tucker, Michael Ploog,
.....................................................................................Andy Friend
Character Design ........................Wayne Barlowe &Louise Zingarelli
Pre-Production Design................................................…John Lakey
Costume Designer…......................................................Kim Barrett
Costume Illustrator…...............................................Lois DeArmond
Additional Conceptual Art .........................................Russell Chong
................Vladimir Spasojevic, Yacine Elghorri, Rozalina Tchouchev
...................................................Leonard Robinson, Rae McCarson
Color Key Styling............................ Paul X.X. Cheng & Zoe Evamy
Character Layout.................................... Chris Schouten, Kris Pearn
Animation Color Styling Supervisor ............................Carmen Oliver
Visual Development & Design ..............................Gene Dieckhoner,
.....................................Stephen Holt, Danny Taverna, David Hardy,
............................................................Jun Lofamia, George Villaflor
3D Draughtsman .............................................................Will Makra
2D Digital Star Fields & Nebulae................................... D. Perricelli
Production Managers................................................. Colum Slevin,
...................................Ciaran Morris, Brenda McGuirk, Gerry Carty
Assistant Director…........................................................Jason Ahon

LAYOUT ARTISTS

Aritstic Supervisor..............................................…Anthony Christov
Layout Artists ....................................................Nelson"Rey" Bohol,
.....................................Troylan B. Caro, Daniel Hung, Yuan Chiang,
....................................Abraham "Abe" De Ocampo, Juan "Jo" Luna,
.....................................Fred A. Reilly, Sinead Somers, Noly Zamora
Coordinating Supervisor..............................…Caroline Lynch-Server

BACKGROUND ARTISTS

Artistic Supervisor…......................................................Rob Nason
Assistant Supervisor..........................................…Dick Heichberger
Background Artists .............................................Winston B. Aquino,
.....................Jocelyn "Joy" D. Clemente, Phaedra Craig, John Devlin,
...........................Micah R. Gosney, Derek Holmes, Henry McGrane,
.......................David M. Rabbitte, Owen Rohu, Joseph M. Tangonan
Digital Background Painter................................…Pio D. Ravago, III
Coordinating Supervisor…...........................................Gary Busacca

ANIMATION ARTISTS

Supervisor......................................................................Paul J. Kelly
Character Animators...........................Kelly Baigent, Tobias Schwarz,
.........Rafael Diaz Canales, Marco Plantilla, Maximillan Nepomuceno,
.........................Allan Fernado, Steve Cunningham, Michael Tweedle,
...............Jean Kalilie, Helio Takahashi, Melvin Silao, Manuel Galiana,
................Joey Paraiso, Salvador "JoJo" Young, Hugo M. Takahashi,
....................................John Powe,r Dimitri Tenev, Robert Sprathoff
Additional Character Animation ...............................Sandra R. Keely,
.................................Debbie Gold, Ryan McElhinney, NasosVakalis,
......................................Michael Lahay, Jeff Varab, Barry Iremonger
Assistant Animation ...............................Jane Anderson, Roisin Hunt,
....................................Mike Hogue, Joseph Manifold, Darren Nicoll
Coordinating Supervisor...........................................…Bernie Keogh
Additional Animation ..................................... Yowza Animation, Inc.

SCENE PLANNING ARTISTS

Supervisor..............................................................…Vincent Clarke
Scene Planners ....................................Derek Nielsen, Kip Goldman,
....................................................................................Aran O'Reilly
Continuity Supervisor….........................................Cynthia A. Nason
Assistant Supervisor.........................................…Deborah A. Peters
Production Editorial Dialogue Editor…...................Scott B. Seymann
Sound Effects Editor..............................................…Michael Ferdie
Assistant Picture Editor................................................Jeff Snodgrass
Editorial Assistant…......................................................Tom Wheeler
Sound Reader…..............................................................Ben Cohen

3D ANIMATION FOX ANIMATION STUDIOS

Supervisor.........................................................…Thomas M. Miller
Directing Animators................................................... Chris Kazmier,
..............Mary F. Clarke-Miller, Charlie Breakiron, David Satchwell
........................Senior Animators David Munier, Mark A. Kauffman
..........................................Animators Guner Behich, Patricia frazier,
..........................................................John P. Rand, Robert S. Clegg,
................................................................Bil Van Ness, Mayo Tirado
Junior Animators ...........................Greg Galliani, Frances Kumashiro,
................................................Robert Kinkead, Charles Hokyo Lim
Additional Animation........................................…Kelly "Kel" Nelson
Coordinating Supervisors.........Tracy A. Butenko & Karri Lindamood
3D Animation Ice Crystals & Wake Angels sequences.....................
.........................................Persistence of Vision Digital Entertainment
.......................................................................Reality Check Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor…................................David Paul Dozoretz
Editor................................................… Paul Martin Smith, G.B.F.E.
Co-Visual Effects Supervisor.......................................…Kory Jones
Visual Effects Producer…...............................Chandra Joy Hagopian
Associate visual Effects Producer.............................…Robert Wadell
Digital Sequence Supervisors.............. Kevin Baillie & Ryan Tudhope
Digital Artists........................................... Chris Argueta, Moon Bae,
............................Eric Fernandes, Dan Gregoire, Andrew Heimbold,
...............................Andrew Honacker, Barry Jackson, Euisung Lee,
.................................Alex Lindsay, Victor Navone, Greg Notzelman,
.................................Evan Pontoriero, David Summers, Paul Topolos,
........................................Blake Tucker, Steven Walker, Matt Ward,
..............................................................Gabe Watson, Jeff Wozniak
Assistant Editor…...............................................................Jim May
Production Assistants ............................Mike Gagliano, Jennifer Lee,
.............................................................Willie Rivera, Kim F. Wilkes
3D Animation Creation of the New World........ Blue Sky Studios, Inc
Director of Animation/Effects…....................Jan Carlee Digital Effects Producer….......................................................Christopher Scollard
Digital Effects Coordinator.........................................…Lauren Price
Lead Technical Director…..........................................Michael Eringis
Senior Technical Director….....................................Mitch Kopelman
Technical Directors ...........Andrew Beddini, Christopher M. Burrows
.....................................................................................Rob Cavaleri
Senior Digital Artist…................................................John Siczewicz
Animator....................................................................…Dan Whiting
Modeler…................................................................. Daniel Williams
Editor….....................................................................Tim Nordquist
Production Assistant….......................................................Sara Rice
Technical Assistants............................... Lisa Kalmanson & Ken Lee
Executive Producer....................................................…Carol Laufer
Production Programers ............Andre Mazzone, Maurice Van Swaaij
...........................................Michael K. Reed, Dan "Danimal" Weeks
3D Animation Additional CGI Animation & Effects...Rhonda Graphics Producer..............…Rhonda Sanders Olson
Technical Director…......................................................Loren Olson
Animators................................................ Rick Rogers & Scot Olson

SPECIAL EFFECTS ANIMATION ARTISTS

Artistic Supervisor.................................................…Peter Matheson
Directing Animators .................Deirdre Reynolds-Behan, Julian Hynes
....................................................................................Declan Walsh
Animators.............................................. Leslie Aust, Edwin Bocalan,
..................................John Costello, Stephen Deane, Earl A. Hibbert,
...............................Sonnie Lagonera, Paul Morris, Raquel V. Omana,
...........................................................Angelito Ramos, Gorio Vicuna
2D Digital Effects Artists.......................... Brad Gayo & Jimmy Jewell
Additional Special Effects ...................... Giant Film Productions, Ltd.

CHARACTER ANIMATION
ROUGH INBETWEENS ARTISTS

Supervisor..........................................…Anne Murray-O'Craobhach
Training Officer/Breakdown Artist..........................…Sharon Morgan
Rough Breakdown & Inbetween Artists ..........................Craig Berry,
.............................Jade Jung-Ae Cheng, Nancy Cox, Michael Dunne,
.......................Christopher Elsner, Marco Giovannetti, John Hoffman,
..................Cash Imutan, Roberto Islas, Dean Kawada, Niall Laverty,
.................................Grant C. Lounsbury, Jeff Lujan, John L. Morris,
......Jake Parker, Vikki Pena, Stephen Reid, Ed Rooney, Bruce Tinnin

CLEAN-UP ANIMATION ARTISTS

Artistic Supervisor…..................................................Peter Donnelly
Key Character Clean-Up Artists................................... Rosie Ahern,
................................Cesar Avalos, Mickie Cassidy, Kevin Condron,
............................Manny A. DeGuzman, Jeff Edwards, Alan Fleming,
............................Mixola Flynn, Regner U. Frondozo, Shawn Gibson,
.....................Jojie J. Calingol Imutan, Jack J. Joseph, Ciara McCabe,
.............Mark McLooughlin, Curt Spurging, Imelda Tolledo Mondala,
............................David O'Brien, Terry O'Toole Jr., Joven Sampang,
..............................................Wendo Van Essen, Rodrigo Q. Zafe, Jr.
Character Clean-Up Artists .............................Ochie Atienza Alferez,
.................................Victorina Belleza Fogarty, Manuelito Golipardo,
........................Martin Carol, David Bocalan, Arnel Torres Cabanela,
.............................Greg M. Chin, Pearse Cullinane, Joel C. Cunanan,
.......................Narz Dela Rosa, Willie Bauto DeLeon, Scott Douthitt,
......Albert Pelayo Feliciano, Juliet Indonila Cabral, Jhun Burgos Licas,
............Richard G. Maginsay, Cesar S. Mondala, Enrico Dungao Paz,
.....................Alex Perez, Andrzej Piotrowsk,i Alberto M. Rodriguez,
......................Joven Sampang, Raul Herrera Sibayan, Richard Simms,
...................................Gail Springsteen-Fraizer, Kenna Diane Vaughn,
.........................................................................Rolando Flores Yago
Coordinating Supervisor...............................…Courtney Cook Doyle
Assistant Special Effects Animation..... Rich Contadino, Paul Fogarty,
.......................William J. Haas, Gary Ham, Greg Ham, Rory Hensley,
..............................William A. Kobylka, Chris Kurash, Jon Le Mond,
..........Adriano S. Mondala, Jr., Amy L. Newman, Sorcha NiChuimin,
...................................Andee Ott, Robert J. Reed, Stephen P. Smyth,
........................................................Melanie Walchek, Von Williams
Special Effects Inbetweeners .......................................Tatiana Kellert,
....................................Anita Martinez Tate, Ashley Mims, Tod Price
Coordinating Supervisor….............................................Joy Carmeci

DIGITAL CHECKING ARTISTS

Supervisor…............................................................Linda Fitzpatrick
Animation Check ..................................Carol Hannan, Jennifer Alton,
.............................Jeff J. Marshall, Lisa Maher, Crystal C. Mathews,
..........................................................................Pete C. Kranjcevich
Final Check .............................Jon J. Kerbaugh & Timothy Bergeron

ANIMATION COLOR STYLING ARTISTS

Assistant Supervisor…................................................Donal Freeney
Stylists ...........................................................Kathy Carter-Costello,
.......................................Carrie Marino, Lyn Mulvany, Alex Mitchell,
.....................Gareth McKinney, Suzanne O'Reilly, Berenice Keegan,
...........................................R. Scott Henricks, Shelly Leigh Burkhart

COMPOSITING ARTISTS

Compositing Supervisors.…..................... Jeannette Maher-Manifold,
....................................................................................Emmet Doyle
Compositors..................................................... Joe Cop, Eric Ryan,
................................................................Jason Salata, Barry Safley
Compositing Assistant…..................................................Joey Ferstl

DIGITAL SCANNING ARTISTS

Digital Scanning Supervisor….....................................Frank Richards
Key Processor.....................................…Marlon James Montgomery
Scanner/Checker ...................Kenneth Vallee & Eric M. Ashenfelter

DIGITAL PAINTING ARTISTS

Digital Painting Supervisor…......................................Liam T. Hannan
Assistant Supervisor….............................................Kenneth J. Cioe
Mark-Up Painter ..............................Valerie Gately & Brien Manning
Ink & Painters............................................. Thuan Do, Julia Dungan
.................................Laurie Engler, Matt Fischer, Anthony Gonzales,
...................................Darren Gorthey, Adam Lemisch, Derek Mann,
............................Cesar Marquez, Jenny Neuburger, George O'Barts,
.................Mollie Pena, Kendra Quinn, Giulio Sciorio, Elaine Starace,
....................................Stephen Vincent, David Wicklander, Karl Yu
Ink & Paint Checking .............Carrie-Ann Hall & Clifton L. Wegener

PRODUCTION ARTISTS

Production Executive Assistants to Mr. Goldman ....Serena Moon Lee
....................................................................... ....Fiona Byrne-Morris
Assistant to Mr. Bluth ...........................................Mathias Dougherty
Associate Producer....................................................…Hans Bauer
Creative Consultants ..............................Ben Edlund & Mireille Soria
Subcontracting Coordinators .......Meghan Mead & Debbie Vercellino
Key Color Copier Operator.........................................…Jon Schmitt
Storyboard Assembly Supervisor…......................James J. Stoyanof
Storyboard Assembly.................................................…Sean Carney
Publicity & Licensing Coordinator............................…Mary Busacca
Animation Archivist…......................................................James Bluth

All content and graphics on this page are ©Copyright 2000 by Animation Artist Magazine or the respective copyright holder (©20th Century Fox) and may not be downloaded or reused for any purpose. All Rights Reserved.

Visit other Animation Artist Movie Sites:

Chicken Run

El Dorado
Fantasia 2000
Pokemon
Princess Mononoke
Tarzan
The Iron Giant
Tigger Movie
Toy Story 2