Artists
Home
News
FAQ
Reviews
Images
Production
Artists

 

 

Editor's Note:  A red star ( * ) before an artist's name means that artist has been interviewed by Animation Artist.  Access the interview by clicking on the linked name.

The Creating Artists
Brad Bird (Director & Screen Story)
 Allison Abbate (Producer)
Des McAnuff  (Producer)
Tim McCanlies  (Screenplay)
Ted Hughes   (Story - Author of "The Iron Man")
Pete Townsend  (Executive Producer)
Michael Kamen  (Music Composer)
John Walker  (Associate Producer)
Darren T. Holmes   (Editor)
*
Mark Whiting  (Production Designer)
Alan Bodner  (Art Director)
*
Tony Fucile  (Head of Animation)
*
Scott Johnston  (Artistic Coordinator)
Amy Richards (Production Manager)

The Voice Artists


Marci Liroff (Casting)

The Head of Dept Artists
Jeffery Lynch  (Story)
Tad Gielow  (Computer Graphics)
William H. Frake III  (Layout/Workbook)
Dennis Venizelos  (Background)
Lureline Kohler  (Clean-up)
Allen Foster  (Effects)
Steven Wilzbach  (Scene Planning)
Myoung Smith  (Animation Check 2D & 3D)
Rhonda L. Hicks  (ACME)

The ACME Supervising Artists
Taina Mitman Burton  (Color Models)
Irene M. Gringeri  (Scanning)
Sarah-Jane King  (Ink & Paint)
Dennis Bonnell  (Final Check)
Kim Patterson  (Final Scene Planning)

The Storyboard Artists
Dean Wellins, Mark Andrews, Kevin O'Brien
Viki Anderson, Steven Markowski
Piet Kroon, & Fergal Reilly

The Additional Story Artists
Teddy Newton, Stephen G. Lumley, Harry A. Sabin, Jr.
Moroni, Ron Hughart, &Brian Kindregan

The Supervising Animators
*
Richard Bazley , Bob Davies, Stephen Franck, * Tony Fucile,

Gregory Manwaring, Steven Markowski, Mike Nguyen
Wendy Perdue, Christopher Sauve, & Dean Wellins

The Animators
Richard Baneham, Adam Burke, Jennifer Cardon, Mike Chavez
Ricardo Curtis, Ruth Daly, Marcelo Fernandes De Moura, Jeff Etter
Lauren Faust, Ralph Fernan, Steve Garcia, Lennie K. Graves
Russell Hall, Adam Henry, Ken Hettig, Kevin Johnson
Ben Jones , Ernest Keen, Jae H. Kim, Holger Leihe
Lane Lueras, Craig R. Maras, Roy Meurin, Randy Myers
Melina Sydney Padua, Scott T. Petersen, Andrew Schmidt, Sean Springer
Mike Swofford, Derek Thompsom, Craig Valde, Jim van der Keyl
Roger Vizard, Alex Williams, Mark A. Williams, & John D. Williamson

The Rough Inbetweeners &
Additional Animation
Joanne Coughlin, Devin Crane, Jean Cullen De Moura, Phil Langone
Brian Larsen, Boowon Lee, Helen Hee Seung Lee, Michael Mullen
Shane Prigmore, Eddie Rosas, Andy Schuhler, Michael Shannon
Kyung S. Shin, Peter Sohn, Stephen Steinbach, & Michael Venturini

The Character Sculptor Artist
Carla Larissa Fallberg

The CGI Animators
Richard Baneham, Grace Blanco, Brad Booker, Andrew D. Brownlow
Yarrow Cheney, Minhee Choe, Stephane Cros, Adam Dotson
Bruce Edwards, Mark R.R. Farquhar, Ron Hughart, Yair Kantor
Les Major, Mike Murphy, Susan L. Oslin, Glenn Storm, & Vincent Truitner

The Technical Directors
Brett Achorn, Daniel Bunn, Steven Burch, Kolja Erman
Babak Forutanpour, Brain Gardner, Corey Hels, Roger Huynh
Hiroki Itokazu, Darren D. Kiner, Andy King, Michael Leung
Sebastien Linage, Mike Meckler, Lyle S. Nojima
Brian Schindler, &Teddy T. Yang

The Visual Development & Character Design Artists
*Tony Fucile , Ray Aragon, Victor J. Haboush, Lou Romano
Laura L. Corsiglia, Dominique R. Louis, & Teddy Newton

The Iron Giant Designer Artists
Joe Johnston,
*Mark Whiting, Hiroki Itokazu,
Tedy T. Yang, & Steven Markowski

The Workbook Designer Artists
Mark Andrews, Conor Kavanagh, Emil Mitev
Felipe Morell, & Stephen G. Lumley

The Layout Artists
James Pl Alles, Teresa Coffey-Wellins, Frederick J. Gardner, III
Louis Gonzales, Karen Hamrock, Conor Kavanagh, Francis Lang
Emil Mitev, Felipe Morell, Ronald M. Roesch, Lisa Souaz, Audrey Stedman
Bill Thyen, Michael Tracy, Craig Voigt, & Jennifer Yuan

The Lead Bluesketch Artist
Mercedes J. Sichon

The Bluesketch Artist
Irina Goosby

The Background Artists
Christopher Brock, Ruben Chavez, William J. Dely, Dennis Durrell
James Finn, Greg Gibbons, Annie Guenther, Joel Parod, Craig Robertson
Jonathon Salt, Nadia Vurbenova, & Wei M. Zhao

The Digital Background Artist
Craig Kelly

The Clean-Up Leads Artists
Dric J. Abjornson, Nathalie Gavet, Karenia Kaminski, Marty Korth
June Myung Nam, Don Parmele, Doris A. Plough, & Robert Tyler

The Clean-Up Keys Artists
Paul Bauman, Andrew Beall, James Burks, Yelena Geodakyan
Wantana Martinelli, Domingo C. Rivera Jr. , Karen Rosenfield
Kyung S. Shin, Calvin Suggs, Hamish MacKinnon, Michael Venturini, & Tran Vu

The Clean-Up Assistant Artists
Gordon Bellamy, Kimie Calvert, Heeja Cho, Yebbi Cho
Jeffrey Clark, David Courtland, Patrick T. Dailey, Diane Kim
Doug Ninneman, Shannon O'Connor, Nicole Pascal, Michael Polvani
Edward Rivera, Matthew Schofield, Yevgeniya (Jenny) Suzdaltsev
Helen T. Tse, Justin Wakefield, & Miri Yoon

The Clean-Up Breakdown & Inbetween Artists
Lalaine Noriega Abrantes, Joe Achorn, Cyndy Bohonovsky, Wanda L. Brown
Reed Cardwell, Greg Checketts, J.C. Chen, Janine Cho, Catherine Choi
Guy Donovan, Barrett Glenn Jr., Danny Raul Gonzalez, Miriam Goodman
Willy Harber, Janeane Harwell, Guadalupe Hernandez, Cathlin Hidalgo
Suzanne F. Hirota, Martin P. Hopkins, Sean Jimenez, Claudia Keene
Kari Pearson Lancaster, Nicole Yvette Lang, Daisy Lee, Ho Young Lee
Christine T. Mallouf, Tao Huu Nguyen, Johnny K. Painter, Shawn S. Palmer
Francisco Rosales, Rudy Rosales, Chrissie Schweiger, Angela Marie Sigurdson, Sunyoung Song, Jennifer Sigurdson Stern, Viorel Voronca, & Allison Sgroi (1951-1998)

The Effects Animators
John Bermudes, Jesse M. Cosio, John Dillon, Rick Echevarria, Marc Ellis
Michel Gagne, Earl A. Hibbert, Brett Hisey, John MacFarlane, Kevin M. O'Neil
Volker Pajatsch, David Pritchard, Gary Sole, & Ryan Woodward

The Effects Assistant Animators
Esmeralda C. Acosta, Greg Navarro Bumatay, Noe Garcia, Terence R. Kester
Roger Lougher, Matt Maners, Rolando B. Mercado, Rodd D. Miller,
Jemshaid Mirza, Jorge Hiram Ramos, Robert Rios, Jay Shindell,
Ryan Simmons, Jeffrey Tse, & Von Williams

The Effects Inbetween Artists
Adeboye Saburi Adegbenro, Stella P. Arbelaez-Brown, Kennard F. Betts
Adam Kristopher Blaser, Carl Canga, Ryan Carlson, Felipe Cerdan, Greg Fleming Daniel Killen, David Lee, Rob Meyers, Anthony Hiroyuki Nagatsuka
Andrew J. Ramos, Rick Remender, & Jaclyn S. Seymour

The Digital Effects Artists
Miae Kim Ausbrooks, Rick Echevarria, Kevin Oakley
Ryan Woodward, & Andrew Jimenez

The Scene Planner Artists
Gina Bradley, George (Bingo) Ferguson, James Keefer
Dan C. Larsen, & Karen Hansen

The Animation Checker Artists
Susan Burke, Daryl Carstensen, Charlotte Clark-Pitts, Katie Gray, Gillian Higgins
Louie C. Jhocson, Pam Kleyman, Madel Flancia Manhit, Penelope G. Sevier
Carol Li-Chuan Yao, & Nick Yates

The Color Stylist Artists
Constance R. Allen, Anthony C. Cianciolo Jr., Sylvia Marika Filcak
Tanga Moreau-Smith, Catherine P. O'Leary, Devon P. Oddone
& Cathy Wainess-Walters

The Color Modelist Artists
Olga Tarin Duff, Dawn Knight, & Helga Beatrix Vanden Berge

The Paint Mark-Up Artists
Renee Ilsa Alcazar, Staci Gleed, & Gale A. Raleigh

The Digital Cel Painter Artists
Amy Azzara, Kathy Baur, James Bentley, Martine Clavel, Nance Finley
Ivis Freeman, Steve Kindernay, Stevan A. King, David M. Nimitz, Fabio Novais
Kristian Roberts, Susan Lee So, Alice M. Solis-Mercado, Dirk von Besser
Susan Wileman, & Janet M. Zoll

The Final Checker Artists
Thomas J. Jackson, Marisha Noroski, & Randy O. Roberg

The ACME Digital Specialist Artists
*
Will Bilton

, James Hathcock, & Freddie Vaziri

The Foley Artists
Dennie Thorpe & Jana Vance

[

All content and most graphics on this page are ©Copyright 1999-2000 by Animation Artist Magazine and may not be downloaded or reused for any purpose. All Rights Reserved.
The Iron Giant images are ©Copyright 1999-2000 by Warner Bros.

Visit these other
Animation Artist Movie Sites:
Disney's Tarzan
Princess Mononoke
Pokemon: The First Movie
Toy Story 2
Fantasia 2000
The Tigger Movie
Dinosaur