Artists

 

 

 

 



DreamWorks Pictures' The Road to El Dorado

VOICE ARTISTS
click link to see Voice Artists Page

Tulio.....................................................................................Kevin Kline
Miguel..........................................................................Denneth Branagh
Chel......................................................................................Rosie Perez
Tzekel-Kan...................................................................Armand Assante
Chief.....................................................................Edward James Olmos
Cortes...............................................................................Jim Cummings
Altivo................................................................................Frank Welker
Zaragoza.................................................................................Tobin Bell
Acolyte..................................................................Duncan Marjoribanks
Kid #1................................................................................Elijah Chiang
Kid #2........................................................................Cyrus Shaki-Khan
Narrator..................................................................................Elton John

THE FILMMAKING ARTISTS

Don Paul (left) and Eric "Bibo" Bergeron are the directors of DreamWorks Pictures' animated adventure "The Road to El Dorado."

Directed by..........................................Eric "Bibo" Bergeron & Don Paul
Executive Producer.....................................................Jeffrey Katzenberg
Produced by........................................Bonne Radford & Brooke Breton
Co-Executive Producer....................................................Bill Damaschke
Written by........................................................Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio
Music by.................................................................................Elton John
Lyrics by...................................................................................Tim Rice
Score Composed by....................................Hans Zimmer & John Powell
Production Designer................................................Christian Schellewald
Art Directors.............Raymond Zibach, Paul Lasaine, & Wendell Luebbe
Supervising Editors..................................John Carnochan & Dan Molina
Editor.....................................................................................Vicki Hiatt
Production Managers.......................................Jill Hopper & Mark Swift

ARTISTIC SUPERVISORS

Story......................................................Ronnie Del Carmen & Jeff Snow
Layout........................................Lorenzo E. Martinez & Damon O'Beirne
Background.......................................................................Kevin Turcotte
Scene Planning....................................David Morehead & James Williams
Animation/Final Line..........................................................Kristof Serrand
Color Models.............................................................David Svend Karoll
Digital Supervisor....................................................................Dan Phillips
3D Effects..............................................................................Bud Myrick
2D Effects.........................................................................Stephen Wood
2D Digital Effects......................................................................Jane Gotts
Scanning..........................................................................Stuart Campbell
Animation/Digital/Final Check..........................Pat Sito & Shauna Stevens
Digital Paint............................................................................Jillian Tudor
Music...........................................................................Marylata E. Jacob
Casting.............................................................................Leslee Feldman
Costume Designer................................................................Kelly Kimball
Additional Sequences Directed by.................Will Finn & David Silverman

STORY ARTISTS

Additional Dialogue by..................................................Karey Kirkpatrick
Writer...............................................................................Philip LaZebnik
Story Artists.................................................................Rejean Bourdages
                                                David Bowers, Paul Fisher, Edmund Fong
                                            Victoria Jenson, Jennifer Lerew, Ted Mathot
                                                         Douglas McCarthy, Donald Morgan
                                           Scott Santoro, Brian Sheesley & David Soren
Additional Story Artists..................................................Randy Cartwright
                                     Brenda Chapman, Lorna Cook, Sylvain Deboissy
                              James Fujii, Jurgen Gross, Steve Hickner, Eric Koenig
                             Todd Y. Kurosawa, Tony Leondis, Steven Markowski
                                           Henry Mayo, Kevin O'Brien, Conrad Vernon
                                                                   Simon Wells & Frans Vischer

CHARACTER DESIGN ARTISTS

Designers...........................Carlos Grangel, Nicolas Marlet & Tony Siruno
Additional Character Design.................................................James Wilson
Sculptors.....................Kent Melton, Dusty Horner & Raffaello Vecchione

VISUAL DEVELOPMENT/DESIGN ARTISTS

Additional Production Design.............................................Victoria Jenson
Additional Art Direction........................................................Sam Michlap
Sequence Design........................................Seth Engstrom & David James
Visual Stylist....................................................................Kirsten Henshen
Prop Designer.................................................................Hani D. El Masri
Visual Development........................................................Daniel Cacouault
                                      Didier Conrad, Luc Desmarchelier, Darek Gogol
                            Marc Lumer, Craig Mullins, Fred Warter & Bruce Zick
Pre-Visualist.......................................................................Will X. Rivera
Visual Consultant.......................................................................John Pohl

CHARACTE ANIMATION ARTISTS

TULIO

Sr. Supervising Animator......................................................James Bazter
Supervising Animator.......................................................William Salazar
Animators.........................................................................Claudio Acciari
                                        Cinzia Angelini, Cecile Bender, Arnaud Berthier
                                            Jennifer Cardon, Rick Farmiloe, Lionel Gallat
                               Steve Horrocks, Jakob Hjort Jensen, Fabrice Joubert
                                           Ken Morrissey, Kevin O'Hara, Pedro Ramos
                      Emil Shieonov, Dan Wagner, Alex Williams & Scott Wright
Rough Inbetweeners..........Erik Chichester, Cameron Hood & Erik Kuska

MIGUEL

Sr. Supervising Animator...................................................David Brewster
Supervising Animators...........................Serguel Kouchverov & Bob Scott
Animators..................................................................David B. Boudreau
                                  Adam Burke, Antony Gray, Richard Sanguoon Kim
                                              Brad Kuha, Robert Milne, Claire Morrissey
                                     Tom Owens, Jean-Francois Rey, Erik C. Schmidt
                                          Andrea Simonti, Dimos Vrysellas & Eric Walls
Rough Inbetweeners.........................................................Arthur Valencia

CHEL

Supervising Animator................................................Rodolphe Guenoden
Animators..........................................................................Manuel Almela
                                          Bruce Ferriz, Bo Johannesson, Dave Kupczyk
                 Philippe Le Brun, Claire Morrisey, Mike Nguyen & Jane Poole
Rough Inbetweener.............................................................Xavier Riffault

TZEKEL-KAN

Supervising Animator.........................................................Kathy Zielinski
Animators............................................................................Robert Bryan
                                          Mike Chavez, Emanuela Cozzi, Ricardo Curtis
                               Tim Geaorge, Steve Horrocks, Duncan Marjoribanks
                               Gary Perkovac, Jean-Francois Rey & Mark Williams
Rough Inbetweener............................................................Bang Won Lee

CHIEF

Supervising Animator...........................................................Frans Vischer
Animators...............................................................................Dan Boulos
                                                             Kent Culotta, Maximilian Graenitz
                                                                  Teresa Martin & Sylvia Muller

ALTIVO/CORTES

Supervising Animator........................................................Kristof Serrand
Animators............................................................................Olivier Colpel
                                                                 Catherine Feraday, Lios Grane
                                         Fabio Lignini, MaryAnn Malcomb, Simon Otto
Animating Assistant.................................................Marlateresa Scarpone
Rough Inbetweener.....................................................Marc Bascougnano

JAGUAR

Supervising Animator......................................................Sylvain Deboissy
Animator..........................................................................Pres Romanillos
Animating Assistant...........................................................Greg Whittaker

ARMADILLO

Supervising Animator.........................................................Nicolas Marlet

SAILORS/BALL PLAYERS

Supervising Animator............................................................Patrick Mate

MISC. ANIMATION

Supervising Animator............................................................Erik Schmidt
Animators...............................................................................Paul Jesper
                                                                Uriel Mimran & Herman Sharaf
Animating Assistants.............................Warren O'Neill & Robert Weaver
Rough Inbetweener..........................................................Thomas Matzelt
3D Character Animation..................................................Michelle Cowart
                                                                    Wendy Elwell, Ryan Roberts
                                                                 Michael Spokas & Mike Ullner

LAYOUT ARTISTS

Key Lighting...............................Laura Corsiglia & Marcos Mateu Mestre
Key Layout/Workbook.....................................................Mick De Falco
                    Clive Hutchings, Douglas Kirk, Matt Lee, Armen Melkonian
                 Noi Meyer, Mark Mulgrew, Jean Luc Serrano & Todd Winter
CGI Layout.........................................................................Harald Kraut
                                               Le Uyen Pham, Donald Reich, Tim Soman
Layout Artists.......................................................................Matt Asbury
                                    Andrea Blasich, Guillaume Bonamy, Eric N. Clark
                                    Seth Engstrom, herb Hazelton, Brendan Houghton
                                         Michael Isaak, David James, Conor Kavanagh
                                            Kate Moo King, Christophe Lautrette, Ed Li
                                                 Emil Mitev, Francisco Mora, Brad Morris
                                 Kenard Pak, Benolt Le Pennec, Alexandre Puvilland
                              Ritche Sacilioc, Vladimir Spasojevic, Pamela B. Stefan
                                                             Pierre-Oliver Vincent, Julia Woolf
Technical Director..................................................................Daniel Bunn

SCENE PLANNING ARTISTS

Scene Planning...............................................................Stephen Childers
                                           Robert Crawford, Deirdre Creed, Brian Riley
                                                                Richard Turner & David Valera
Blue Sketch.....................................................................Garth Hammers

BACKGROUND ARTISTS

Background Stylists................................................................Scott Wills
                                       Armand Baltazar, Chris Brock, Richard Daskas
                                    Desmond Downes, Paul Duncan, Nathan Fowkes
                                        Carolyn Guske, Tianyi Han, Tang Kheng Heng
                                          Ruben Hickman, Wade Huntsman, Yoriko Ito
                         Joty Lam, Tobert Lowden, Karl Wehrli & Donald Yatomi
3D Paint..................................................................Carolyn Ensle-Rendu
Technical Directors..................Valerie Lettera-Spletzer & David Navarro


[El Dorado] [Gallery] [Artists] [Story] [Store] [Reviews]


All content and many graphics on this page are ©Copyright 2000 by Animation Artist Magazine or the respective copyright holder (in this case, copyright DreamWorks SKG) and may not be downloaded or reused for any purpose. All Rights Reserved.

Visit these other
Animation Artist Movie Sites:
The Iron Giant
Disney's Tarzan
Princess Mononoke
Pokemon: The First Movie
Toy Story 2
Fantasia 2000
Dinosaur