Voice Artists

 

 

 

 


Voice Artists

(in alphabetical order)

Fetcher..........................................................Phil Daniels
Mac.........................................................Lynn Ferguson
Rocky...........................................................Mel Gibson
Mr. Tweedy.............................................Tony Haygarth
Babs.........................................................Jane Horrocks
Mrs. Tweedy....................................Miranda Richardson
Ginger.........................................................Julia Sawalha
Nick...........................................................Timothy Spall
Bunty......................................................Imelda Staunton
Fowler................................................Benjamin Whitrow

Creating Artists

Directed by................................Peter Lord & Nick Park
Produced by...................................................Peter Lord
..........................................David Sproxton & Nick Park
Executive Producers.......................................Peter Lord
.................................Jeffrey Katzenberg & Michael Rose
Screenplay by......................................Karey Kirkpatrick
Based on an origianl story by.......Peter Lord & Nick Park
Music by..............John Powell & Harry Gregson-Williams
Line Producer..............................................Carla Shelley
Supervising Director of Photography.....Dave Alex Riddett
Edited by..................................................Mark Solomon
Supervising Animator.......................................Loyd Price

Animation Artists

Key Animators...........Dave Osmand, Merlin Crossingham
.......................Sergio Delfino, Suzy Fagan, Guionne Leroy
.......................Darren Robbie, Jason Spencer-Galsworthy
.........................Jay Grace, Seamus Malone, Ian Whitlock
Animators....Will Hodge, John Pinfield, Andy Symanowski
.......................................Douglas Calder, Stefano Cassini
Additional Key Animators........Teresa Drilling, Jeff Newitt
......................Christopher Sadler, Steve Box, Tom Gasek
Addtitional Animators...............Terry Brain, Gary Cureton
.......................Mike Cottee, Michael Cash, Martin Davies
Asst Animators.....................Christina Vilics, Andy Fraser
.......................Claire Billett, Bob Scott, Maria Hopkinson
......Curtis Fell, Jo Fenton, Kim Keukeleire, David Bennett
Trainee Asst. Animators.......................Francesca Ferrario
............................................Andy Spilsted, Seth Watkins
Additional Animation...........Mike Booth, Tobias Fouracre
Production Manager.....................................Harry Linden
Directors of Phototgraphy............................Triston Oliver
............................................................Frank Passingham
Lighting Cameramen...................................Simon Jacobs
...................................................Andy Mack, Paul Smith
Technical Director.........................................Tom Barnes
Production Designer.........................................Phil Lewis
Model Production Designer.............................Jan Sanger
Casting by...................................................Patsy Pollock
Additional Dialogue...........Mark Burton & John O'Farrell
Associate Producer.....................................Lenny Young
Re-Recording Mixer.................................Adrian Rhodes
Supervising Sound Editors.....................Graham Headicar
................................................................. James Mather

Story Artists

Storyboard Supervisor...............................David Bowers
Storyboard Artist.......................................Michael Salter
Additional Storyboard Artists.....................Martin Asbury
...........................................Rejean Bourdages, Dan Lane
....................................................................David Soren
Story & Continuity Supervisor..................Bridget Mazzey
Story & Continuity Coordinators............Tara Cunnignham
..................................................................Timothy Hogg
Additional Story.................Kelly Asbury, Cody Cameron
...........Randy Cartwright, Brenda Chapman, Jurgen Gross
...............Vicki Jenson, Robert Koo, Serguei Kouchnerov
Storyreel....................................................Sylvia Bennion
........................................Mark Taylor, David Vinicombe
Script Consultant.............................................Pete Artkin

ModelMaking Artists

Model Department Production Manager...…Lizzie Spivey
Deputy Production Designer….........................Anne King
Design Team Supervisors ..........................Kate Anderson
..................................................................Virginia Mason
Paint Design Supervisor.................…Polly Holland Mould
Making Supervisor…................................Robert Horvath
Multiples Supervisor........................…Graham G. Maiden
Armature Design Supervisor….....................Somon Peeke
Props Supervisor…............................................Jane Kite
Senior Costume Designer…............................Sally Taylor
Design Team Leaders…....Claire Drewett, Harriet Thomas
Sculptors…..........................Linda Langley, Lisa Newport
Model Makers…..............................Gill Bliss, Allan Burne
.................Gavin Jones, Diane Holness, Grant MacDonald,
..................................................Lee Wilton, Kevin Wright
Foam Technician….....................................Elinor Weston
Mouth & Beak Replacement Center…..........James Moore
Costumes….............................................Shane Dalmedo,
........................................Nicola O'Toole, Jane Whittaker
Costumes Junior...................................…Janine Chisholm
Textiles Development…....................................Jo Conrad
Senior Painter…....................................Michelle Freeborn
Painters…....................................................Arlene Arrell,
......................................Peter Atkinson, Lorraine Mason,
....................................................Ruth Mitchell, Cat Russ
Senior Armature Designer…...........Kevin "Baby" Scillitoe
Armature Designers...................Andrew "Bloxy" Bloxham,
....................................................Jon Frier, David Pedley
Junior Armature Designers…......Kyleigh Adrian, Phil Gray
Mould Makers...........…"Slick" Jim Connolly, Matt Pilston
Extra Large Scale Puppet Work...................................…
...........................................Mackinnon & Saunders Press
Mould Coordinator....................................…Helen Schell
Press Moulders........................................…Alison Evans,
......................................................Marguerite "Mog" Fry,
......................................Tina Klemmensen, James Parkyn
Mulitiples Modelmakers…...................Gideon Bohannon,
.........................................Michael Hares, Claudia Hecht,
...........................................Nigel Leach, Jemma Proctor,
.....................................................Mark Waters, Liz Watt
Additional Model Makers…..John Craney, Mick Hockney
Puppet Coordinator..............................…Sheila Clarkson
Puppet Maintenance Coordinator..........…Rebecca Levine
Puppet Wrangler…................................Kate Wadsworth
Production Assistants…......Louise Atkinson, Nada Backo
Model Resources Manager........................…Kerry Evans
Workshop Manager...................................…John Adams

Art Department Artists

Art Director...........................................…Tim Farrington
Additional Production Designer…....................Roger Hall
Assistant Production Designer…......................Matt Perry
Assistant Art Director…................................Trisha Budd
Additional Art Director...................…Rosalind Shingleton
Additional Assistant Art Director................…Julie Philpot
Layout & Visualisation…..........................Darren Dubicki
Graphic Artist….............................................John Davey
Set Designer...........................................…Alastair Green
Draughtsperson…........................................Joanne Smith
CG Artist.................................................…Steven Blake
Studio Set Coordinators….....Martin Norie, Steve Priddle
Senior Set Dressers…..........................Maria Hopkinson,
.....................................Lizzy New Bones,Manon Roberts
Set Dressers...........................................…Justeen Bailey,
.................................................Rachel Bowen, Kitty Clay
Scenic Painter..........................................…John Fattorini
Coordinator…...............................................Bee Arnoux
Design Research.........................................…Paul Gough

Production Artists

1st Assistant Director…..........................Fred de Bradeny
Assistant Producer....................................…Jacky Chrisp
Assistant Production Manager…................Ezra J. Sumner
2nd Assistant Directors.....…Robert Hurley, Rich Priestley
2nd Unit 2nd Assistant Director….........Merriel Waggoner
3rd Assistant Director…...................................Will Norie
Floor Assistant.......................................…Simeon Chard
Additional 1st Assistant Director..................…Tony Tyrer
Additional 3rd Assistant Director…...................Lisa Butler
Production Runers......................…Richard "Beeky"Beek,
..................Dan Gregory, James Heyworth, Adam Loretz,
..............................................Pippa Mercer, Liam Owen,
..................................Victoria Spurgeon, Jennifer Thomas

Camera Artists

1st Assistant Camera...............................…Robert Dibble
Supervising Camera Assistant…...................Toby Howell
Camera Assistants…...............Jon Gregory, Jeremy Hogg,
..........................................Janet Legg, Beth MacDonald,
................................Charles Coppin,g Richard Whiteford
Junior Camera Assistants............................Andy Mitchell,
................................................................Churton Season
Motion Control Operators....................…Linda Hamblyn,
........................................................Willy Jason Marshall
Assistant Motion Control Operator........…Mathew Kitcat
Motion Control Trainee…........................George Milburn
Additional Camera Assistant.................…Malcolm Hadley

Lighting Artists

Supervising Gaffer.....................................…John Bradley
Gaffer…...........................................................Ian Jewels
Best Boys…..............................Richard "Tricky" Hosken,
.....................................................Adam "Turbo" Vernon
Lighting Department Coordinator….................Carl Hulme
Senior Electrician…........................................Andy Loran
Electrician…................................................Paul O'Bryan
Additional Electricians............…Tim "The Fletch" Fletcher,
........................................Jon "Rockin" Graves, Peter Sim
Pre-Production Assistant…..........................Kate Thomas

Model Rig Technicians

Armature & Rigging Supervisor......…David "Del" Lawson
Senior Riggers…..........Alan "Scratch"Scrase, Nick Upton
Riggers….................................Alan Barrett, Andy Brown
Assistant Rigger….....................................Craig Atkinson

Set Artists

Dance Sequence
Dance Consulatnts…..................................Jesse Newton,
................Ann Peskett, Graham Puckett, Katherine Wyatt

Sets, Props, Pie Machine & Crate by..…Farrington Lewis
Set Production supervisor…...........................Jon Minchin
Set Supervisor & Lead Engineer..............…Jak Goodyear
Set Production Coordinator….....................Libby Watson
Team Leader, Sets & Pie Machine…........Mike Applebee
Team Leader, Sets & Crate........................…John Pealing
Team Leader, Pie Machine…................Roddy McDonald
Lead Engineer, Pie Machine…...............Mark plenderleith
Team Leaders, Model & Props…..Cathy Price, Jo Weeks
Fabricators…............................Mike Bass, Andy Brown,
....................Anthony Gould, Mike Gould, Mark Gunning,
...................................Mathew Healey, Patrick McGrath,
......................................Jes Par, Martin Rolfe, John Smith
Modelmakers...................…Craig Atkinson, Claire Baker,
........................................Georgie Everard, Nancy Jones,
..............Duncan Miller, Damian Neary, Lesley Osbourne,
........................Bridget Phelan, Gavin Richards, Ed Sams,
....................Clay Sounders, Lisa Scantlebury, John Smith,
..............Richard Webber, Kathryn Williams, Ruth Wynne
Head of Painting…...........................................Sue Black
Senior Painter….................................Francesca Maxwell
Pie Machine Painter...............................…Mahali O'Hare
Spray Shop…...........................................Terry Hathway
Accounts Administrator.......................................…Tanya
Booth Runners......................…Cliff Lewis, Cecily Pearce

Add. Specialist Props, Vehicles & Multiple Armatures.......
............................................................................Jeff Cliff
Model Making ...............Nikki Armstrong, Lincoln Grove,
..........Nick Hudson, Emma Jay, Robert Jose, John Wright
Modelmaking ..................Richard Andrew, Steven Elford,
...................Georgie Everad, Kenny Monger, Adrian Sims,
.........................Dave Weaver, Roger Whiter, Ann Wright

Editing Artists

Associate Editor…..................................Angharad Owen
Additional Editing.........................................…Vicki Hiatt
Additional Storyreel Editing….................John Carnochan,
..................................David McCormick, Joke Van Wijk
Film Editors….....................Robert Francis, Tamsin Parry
Film Conform Editor..........................................…Jo bale
Assistant Editor…......................................Andrew Ward
2nd Assistant Editor...................................Yvonne Davies
Editorial Production Assistant…...................Adrian Shipp
Track Breakdown…....................Jane Hicks, Hilary Wyatt
Projectionist & Engineer…........................Roger Sharland
Projectionist..........................…Zbigniew "Spish" Trzaska
Additional Editorial Support…Ben Renton, Claus Wehlisch

Technical Artists

Senior Electronics Development Engineer.....…Allan Yates
Electronics Development Engineer..........…John Morrissey
Mechanical Development Engineer...........…Alan Gregory
Electrical Engineer…....................................Bob Gregory
Systems Engineer.........................................…Neil Baker
Technical Resources Coordinators…........Katherine Mann,
................................................................Chiara Minchin
Video & Mechanical Engineer.........................John Oaten
Engineer & Wireman.................................…Kevin Yates
Avid Support….......................................Malcolm Smele,
................................................Andy White, Mike Thorne
Steenbeck Support.................................…Lew Gardiner

Assistants

Assistant to Peter Lord and Nick Park…............Ali Cook
Assistant to David Sproxton…..............Ngaio Mackintosh
Assistant to Michael Rose............................…Julia Hardy
Assistants to Carla Shelley….Sarah Brazier, Helen Sargent
Assistant to Jake Eberts…..............................Irene Lyons
Assistants to Jeffrey Katzenberg…................Cynthis Park,
............................................................Holly Von Praagh
Assistant to Mel Gibson..........................…Doug Weaver
Additional Assistants….........Julie Imboden, Christy Yellen
Researcher.........................................…Veronica Pollard

Sound Artists

Sound Effects Editors.......................…Graham Headicar,
............................................................Danny Hambrook
Foley Effects Editor................................…James Mather
Dialogue Editor…...........................................Tim Hands
Assistant Sound Effects Editor..................…Lee Maturine
Assistant Foley Editor…...........................Sam Southwick
Assistant Dialogue Editors…........Dan Laurie, Simon Price
Additional Re-Recording Mixer…..Mike Prestwood Smith
Assistant Re-Recording Mixers.................Mathew Gough,
.......................................Howard Bargroff, Stuart Hilliker
Foley Recording Mixer…..........................Ted Swanscott
Foley Recording Assistant…............................Terry Isted
Foley Artists….......Diane Greaves, Ben Jones, Jack Stew
Dubbing Engineer….................................Steve Hancock
Sound Recording…............De Lane Lea Studios, London

Additional Voice Artists

Circus Man...............................................…John Sharian
Additional Chickens….Jo Allen, Lisa Kay, Laura Strachan
ADR Voice Casting…...........Brendon Donnison, Lips Inc.

Music Artists

Music Supervisor….............................Marylata E. Jacob
Score Recorded and Mixed by…..............Nick Woolage
Score Recorded & Mixed...Abbey Read Studios, London
Score Conducted by…...............Harry Gregson-Williams,
............................................................Gavin Greenaway
Supervising Music Editor....................…Richard Whitfield
Temp Music Editor......................................…Dina Eaton
Additional Redording…............................Alan Meyerson
Recorded at….............................O'Henry Sound Studios
Additional Music…......James McKee Smith, Geoff Zanelli
Orchestrations...................…Bruce L. Fowler, Harry Kim
Music Preparation…...................................Tony Stanton
Orchestra and Vocal Contractor….............Isobel Griffiths
Music Production Services….................Gretchen O'Neal,
........................................Media Ventures, Santa Monica

Post Production Artists

Post Production Supervisor.....................…Mike Solinger
Post Production Executive…....................James Beshears
Title Design.......................................The Picture Mill Film
Opticals & Preview Assembly…......................Cine Image
Offline Auto-Conform.................................…Steve Boag
Optical Coordinator................................…Martin Bullard
Optical Printer….........................................Charles Green
Negative Cutter…......................................Jason Wheeler
Colour Timer................................................…Peter Hunt
Senior Laboratory Liaison…...........................Paul Swann

Digital Artists

Digital Visual Effects by.......The Computer Film Company
Executive Producer...................................…Sharon Reed
Visual Effects Producers…...Rachael Penfold, Drew Jones
Digital Visual Effects Supervisor…................Paddy Eason
Co-Digital Visual Effects Supervisor.........…Mark Nelmes
Supervising CG Animator…......................Dominic Parker
Visual Effects Line Producer…......................Fiona Chilton
Senior Compositing Artists….....Jon Thum, Adrian de Wet
Compositing Artists…...............................Mark Nettleton,
............................................Alex Payman, Gavin Toomey
CG Animator….........................................Richard Clarke
Digital Paint Artists..........Ian Fellows, Robert Hall Trainee
Digital Paint Artist…..............................Sule Bryan-Hurst
Visual Effects Editorial.............................…Tabitha Dean,
.......................................Roz Lowrie, Natasha Wilkinson
Assistant Coordinators….Verity Grantham, Dominic Sidoli
MASTER GRADED ..........................Digital Lab at CFC
Producer..................................................…Jan Hogevold
Digital Grading…......................................Tom Debenham
Data Support….............................................Darrel Griffin
Scanning and Recording…...Julia Egerton, Adam Glasman,
.....................Merrin Jensen, Scott Marriott, Steve Tizzard
Research & Development…....................Steve Chapman,
..................................................Oliver James, Dave Scott


All content and graphics on this page are ©Copyright 2000 by Animation Artist Magazine
or the respective copyright holder (©DreamWorks) and may not be downloaded
or reused for any purpose. All Rights Reserved.

Visit other Animation Artist Movie Sites


El Dorado
Fantasia 2000
Pokemon
Princess Mononoke
Tarzan
The Iron Giant
Tigger Movie
Titan A.E.
Toy Story 2